fbpx

PrivacyPolicy

This document sets out our privacy policy in respect of your personal information which governs the way we collect, use and protect any information that you provide to us.

Collegians adhere to the National Privacy Principles aimed at ensuring the information the Club holds about people is managed responsibly. All information collected by Collegians is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. Personal information will not be used for any other purpose, and will not be disclosed except where authorisation is given or required by law. Employees of Collegians are subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998. This Act lays down strict privacy safeguards which the club must observe in handling personal information. More information about the Privacy Act can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information concerning you as an individual

This includes name, age, gender, address, telephone, mobile, fax, e-mail, social networking contact details, proofs of identity and address, copies of passports, driving licences, card and other payment details, and member number, menu items or other product orders and any other information provided to us by or in relation to you.

Sensitive information

In some instances, it may be necessary to collect “sensitive information”, such as your religion and details of medical, dietary, mobility or factors relevant to your booking. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”, we will assume, that when you provide such information to us, you have consented to our collection and use of it In accordance with this policy.

Social information

Any information (including your social media user details, feedback, comments, and photos) you post on our social media channel or any forum which relates to us.

Website usage information

We may collect information about your visits to, browsing of, and use of our website unless your web browser blocks this. The range of information we collect will depend on how you interact with our website. This information may include your IP address (a unique identifier allocated to your computer for your connection to the internet); your computer device details (PC, tablet, smartphone, watch etc.); the make and version of web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Opera, Chrome) you are using; your operating system (e.g. Windows, Windows Phone, OSX, iOS, Android, Linux etc); your time-zone; your browser plug-ins; any web-page you came from, identified as the referrer web page address by your web browser; cookies; page response times; download error; pages and parts of pages you visit; usage you make of our website, including enquiries and searches undertaken, and registrations for accounts, forums, etc.; services and products you viewed; length of visit to website and pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, keys pressed, mouse clicks, touches, and mouse-overs). This will normally be collected and used anonymously, and aggregated for analysis, with your name and any characteristics identifying you remaining anonymous, but our privacy policy will apply, and it will be treated as your personal information if this information is in any way linked to you personally. This information may also include information inputted into forms and field; registrations for any accounts, forum, feedback mechanism, social functionality, newsletters, or other features of our site; feedback, review or other social functionality on our website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This section outlines the ways in which we may collect or generate personal information concerning you:

  • Forms completed by you when: joining our club, entering promotion or giveaway, contacting club for information/ enquiries subscribing to receive marketing communication, submitting a job application, reporting an incident
  • When using your membership card: data is gathered at each point you swipe or insert your membership card in the gaming machines, when making any purchase (food, beverage, raffle tickets or gift shoppe purchases) and at the member kiosk throughout our various clubs, including but not limited to Collegians Wollongong, Collegians Balgownie, Collegians Port Kembla Leagues Club, Collegians Illawarra Leagues & Collegians Figtree.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

Collegians respect your privacy and will not disclose or share your information with third parties unless for legal obligations or you have specifically consented us to do so.

If you are a member or guest of Collegians we collect personal information about you so that we can provide the best possible quality of customer service and provide the best possible service. We collect, hold, use & disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing goods & services to you;
  • to assist in responding to & resolving any customer enquiries or complaints
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events, when we have obtained consent
  • to process orders submitted via our online ordering system and process payments for those orders
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to contact you for prospective employment opportunities
  • to comply with any legal obligations, in accordance with the Registered Club Acts 1976
  • to manage & implement User-Generated Content, when your permission has been obtained
  • to manage and improve our business
  • Record keeping
  • to communicate with you about important updates or changes in relation to your membership or product orders placed with us
  • to undertake research and reporting to improve business services
  • to operate our website
  • to administer any relevant Advertising or promotional offers

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only disclose your personal infromation to other organisation when you have expressed consent or we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Your information remains under Collegians control at all times and employees and other persons who may have access to your information are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

All members’ information that has expired including temporary membership information is retained/ disposed of as required by s31 of the Registered Clubs Act 1976.

ACCESS & QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collegians ensure that your personal information will be kept up to date and should you wish to update your information at any time, please contact club reception or admin.

OPT-OUT

If for any reason you wish to be removed from Collegians mailing lists, you can do so by selecting the opt out option on email and mobile messaging or by contacting Club Administration.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Collegians may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason with the most current document published on our website. For further information please email marketing@collegians.com.au